Trillium Gift of Life Network & Privacy

 

Privacy Responsibilities

Trillium Gift of Life Network’s privacy principles are anchored by its requirements to meet legislation and act in accordance with privacy best practice.

Privacy at TGLN gaphic

TGLN collects, uses and discloses personal information for the purposes of planning, coordinating, supporting and reporting on all aspects of organ and tissue donation and transplantation.


Privacy & Confidentiality of Personal Information

"Personal information" means any identifiable information held by TGLN, relating to potential donors, donors, patients waiting for transplants, transplant recipients and their respective families and next of kin. That might include data elements such as: a person's name and contact information (telephone number or address), identification number(s), blood type, description of their physical health, Ontario Health Insurance Plan (OHIP) number, physician's name, and information relating to race, ethnicity, and religion.

TGLN takes its responsibilities and obligations to respect the privacy rights of individuals and to protect the confidentiality of the personal information it holds seriously. TGLN staff are required to comply with applicable legislation, TGLN's privacy policies and procedures and report privacy issues, concerns and questions to their manager and TGLN's Privacy Officer.

 

Access to Information/Freedom of Information (FOI)

Trillium Gift of Life Network is subject to Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). FIPPA provides individuals with a right of access to information under TGLN’s custody and/or control. Additionally, it provides individuals with a right to access their own personal information.

Requesting Access to Information (“FOI”)

Follow these easy steps to make an Access to Information (or Freedom of Information (FOI) Request):

  1. Download and complete the Access to Information Request Form. Please be sure to be specific and don’t forget to sign the form.
  2. Prepare a cheque or money order for $5 payable to “Minister of Finance”.
  3. Submit your completed form and non-refundable $5 application fee to:

Privacy Officer
Trillium Gift of Life Network
483 Bay Street, South Tower, 4th Floor
Toronto, ON  M5G 2C9


Access to Information (FOI) FAQs

 

Telephone Call Recordings

All incoming and outgoing calls in TGLN's 24X7 call centre, the Provincial Resource Centre are recorded. The recordings are used for purposes of continuous quality improvement and risk management. Only authorized Network staff have access to these recordings. Any personal information in the recordings is collected and used in accordance with the requirements of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Trillium Gift of Life Network Act.

The telephone system records calls on a digital server, and the server is located in a secure data centre at the TGLN office. Recorded calls are kept for a period of 120 days from the date of the call, and then are disposed of securely.


Website Privacy Policy

TGLN only collects personal information such as name and email if you choose to voluntarily provide it through our website. The content of your message to TGLN will not be disclosed to anyone except for TGLN staff and/or partners who need the information in order to respond to the message. The personal information collected online on this website is collected under the authority of the Trillium Gift of Life Network Act. Any personal information that is provided to TGLN is only used for the purposes that have been directed, or to respond to a request. No individual will be added to any government or other mailing lists, nor will any information be disclosed to anyone else, except as may be authorized by law.


Contact

Further information or questions regarding Trillium Gift of Life Network’s privacy policies, procedures and practices can be directed to:

Privacy Officer
Trillium Gift of Life Network
483 Bay Street, South Tower, 4th Floor
Toronto, ON  M5G 2C9
Email: privacy@giftoflife.on.ca
Telephone: 416-363-4001

To Top