Privacy

The personal information collected online on this website is collected under the authority of the Trillium Gift of Life Network Act (TGLN). TGLN does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information voluntarily. Any personal information that is provided to TGLN is only used for the purposes that have been directed, or to respond to a request. No individual will be added to any government or other mailing lists, nor will any information be disclosed to anyone else, except as may be authorized by law.

TGLN Privacy Statement

The citizens of Ontario entrust TGLN with sensitive information for the purposes of organ and tissue donation and transplantation. TGLN has legal and ethical obligations to respect the privacy rights of individuals and to protect the confidentiality of the personal information it holds. TGLN's commitment to privacy can only be realized if all TGLN staff and vendors understand and uphold their individual roles with respect to privacy. TGLN has a Privacy Policy that details its obligations.

"Personal information" means any identifiable information held by TGLN, relating to potential donors, donors, patients waiting for transplants, transplant recipients and their respective families and next of kin. That might include data elements such as: a person's name and contact information (telephone number or address), TGLN ID number, blood type, description of their physical health, Ontario Health Insurance Plan (OHIP) number, physician's name, and information relating to race, ethnicity, and religion.

TGLN staff are required to adopt best practices to protect the personal information held by the organization. They are responsible for compliance with TGLN's privacy policies and procedures and to report privacy issues, concerns and questions to their manager and TGLN's Privacy Officer.

Telephone Call Recordings in TGLN’s
Provincial Resource Centre

All calls received and placed by staff in TGLN's Provincial Resource Centre are recorded. The recordings are used for purposes of continuous quality improvement and risk management. Only authorized Network staff with an operational need to know have access to these recordings. Any personal information in the recordings is collected and used according to the requirements of both the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Trillium Gift of Life Network Act.

The telephone system records calls on a digital server, and the server is located in a secure data centre at the TGLN office.

Recorded calls are kept for a period of 120 days from the date of the call, and then are disposed of securely.

If you have any questions about these practices, please contact TGLN at 416-363-4001 and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer.

To Top